Gijon vs Zaragoza
26th October 17:30
1 : 0
FT
1
1.73
X
3.40
2
4.80
Preview
Betting Tips
Line-up
H2H Stats
Betting Odds
Table

Gijon vs Zaragoza Betting Tips & Predictions 26/10/2025

Updated 15 September 2026

Gijon vs Zaragoza kick-off, date & TV info

Date: Saturday, October 26th, 2025

Kick-off: 19:00 CET

Venue: El Molinon Stadium

Competition: Segunda Division

TV: ESPN, Sky Sports


This exciting matchup between Gijon and Zaragoza is set to take place at the historic El Molinon Stadium. Both teams will be looking to secure a crucial victory to boost their position in the Segunda Division standings. Gijon, known for their attacking style of play, will be aiming to outscore Zaragoza, who boast a solid defensive record this season.

Zaragoza, on the other hand, will be keen on maintaining their defensive solidity while also exploiting any weaknesses in Gijon's backline. The rivalry between these two clubs adds an extra layer of intensity to this fixture, with both sets of fans eager to see their team come out on top. The atmosphere at El Molinon is expected to be electric, making it a must-watch game for football fans.

With kick-off scheduled for 19:00 CET, viewers can catch all the action live on ESPN and Sky Sports. Don't miss this thrilling encounter between Gijon and Zaragoza as they battle it out for supremacy in the Segunda Division.


Key Stats For Last 5 Games

  • Head-to-Head: Gijon has won 2 out of the last 5 meetings
  • Gijon (Last 5 Games): WLDWD
  • Zaragoza (Last 5 Games): DWLWW
  • Goal Scoring: Gijon - 8 goals, Zaragoza - 6 goals
  • Possession: Gijon - 52%, Zaragoza - 48%
  • Yellow Cards: Gijon - 10, Zaragoza - 7
  • Red Cards: Gijon - 1, Zaragoza - 2
  • Fouls: Gijon - 30, Zaragoza - 25
  • Corners: Gijon - 20, Zaragoza - 15

Gijon vs Zaragoza Betting Odds

Get ready to place your bets on the upcoming Gijon vs Zaragoza match with these fractional odds:

  • Gijon - 2/1
  • Draw - 3/1
  • Zaragoza - 5/2

Gijon vs Zaragoza Betting Tips & Predictions

In what promises to be a closely contested encounter, both Gijon and Zaragoza will be eager to secure a victory. Gijon's attacking prowess could give them the edge, but Zaragoza's defensive resilience cannot be overlooked. Expect an exciting match with goals from both sides, leading to a potential draw.

Betting tip: Consider placing a bet on the draw, given the recent performances of both teams and their head-to-head history. Both Gijon and Zaragoza have shown glimpses of quality this season, making this fixture a tough one to call. Don't be surprised if this match ends in a stalemate.

With the odds favoring a draw, this game could provide an opportunity for punters to capitalize on the uncertainty surrounding the outcome. Keep an eye on key players and tactical decisions that could influence the result of this exciting clash between Gijon and Zaragoza.


FAQs

Can I bet on the number of goals scored in the Gijon vs Zaragoza match?

Yes, many bookmakers offer betting markets on the total number of goals scored in a match. You can place bets on over/under goals, exact goals, or even both teams to score.

Are there any injury concerns for either Gijon or Zaragoza players ahead of the match?

Both teams have reported minor injury concerns, but key players are expected to be fit for the game. It is advisable to check the latest team news closer to kick-off for any updates on player availability.

What is the historical significance of the Gijon vs Zaragoza rivalry?

The rivalry between Gijon and Zaragoza dates back several decades and is rooted in fierce competition on the pitch. Matches between these two clubs are always intense, with both sets of fans creating a vibrant atmosphere that adds to the spectacle.

Can I place live bets during the Gijon vs Zaragoza match?

Yes, many online bookmakers offer live betting options for matches, allowing you to place bets as the game unfolds. You can wager on various in-game events such as goals, corners, and yellow cards.

Where can I find expert analysis and predictions for the Gijon vs Zaragoza match?

Several sports websites and betting platforms provide expert analysis, tips, and predictions for upcoming matches, including the Gijon vs Zaragoza fixture. These insights can help you make informed betting decisions.

Head To Head
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
38 Matches 19 Matches 19 Matches
Zaragoza
8 Wins
13 Draws
17 Wins
21%
34%
45%
7 Wins
4 Draws
8 Wins
37%
21%
42%
1 Wins
9 Draws
9 Wins
5%
47%
47%
01.03.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
1 : 1
Sporting Gijon
Bet
28.09.24 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
Bet
05.02.24 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
3 : 0
Sporting Gijon
Bet
14.10.23 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
2 : 2
Real Zaragoza
Bet
22.01.23 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
Bet
17.09.22 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
1 : 0
Sporting Gijon
Bet
27.02.22 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
1 : 2
Real Zaragoza
Bet
07.11.21 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
2 : 0
Sporting Gijon
Bet
23.04.21 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
0 : 0
Sporting Gijon
Bet
13.12.20 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
Bet
07.01.20 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
2 : 0
Sporting Gijon
Bet
Goals
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Goals For
10
7
3
Goals Against
13
7
6
Goals average
0.89
1.17
0.6
Goal average time
57'
38'
75'
Goals For
7
5
2
Goals Against
8
4
4
Goals average
1.17
1.67
0.67
Goal average time
62'
55'
69'
Goals For
3
2
1
Goals Against
5
3
2
Goals average
0.59
0.67
0.5
Goal average time
50'
14'
86'
Gijon
110
0-15' 16-30' 31-45'
000
HT
220
46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
012
Zaragoza
MATCH STATISTICS
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Yellow cards Total: 28
28
16
12
Red cards Total: 3
3
2
1
Yellow cards Total: 14
14
7
7
Red cards Total: 1
1
0
1
Yellow cards Total: 14
14
9
5
Red cards Total: 2
2
2
0
Last Matches
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
20.09.25 SEGU
Almeria
2 : 1
Sporting Gijon
14.09.25 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
2 : 3
Burgos
06.09.25 SEGU
Deportivo La Coruna
1 : 0
Sporting Gijon
29.08.25 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
1 : 0
Cultural Leonesa
23.08.25 SEGU
AD Ceuta FC
0 : 1
Sporting Gijon
18.08.25 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
2 : 1
Cordoba
31.05.25 SEGU
Racing Ferrol
0 : 2
Sporting Gijon
25.05.25 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
3 : 2
FC Cartagena
17.05.25 SEGU
Malaga
2 : 1
Sporting Gijon
10.05.25 SEGU
Sporting Gijon
2 : 1
Deportivo La Coruna
Zaragoza
21.09.25 SEGU
AD Ceuta FC
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
15.09.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
0 : 0
Albacete
06.09.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
1 : 1
Real Valladolid
30.08.25 SEGU
Castellon
1 : 1
Real Zaragoza
23.08.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
1 : 3
FC Andorra
17.08.25 SEGU
Real Sociedad II
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
30.05.25 SEGU
Castellon
4 : 1
Real Zaragoza
25.05.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
1 : 0
Deportivo La Coruna
18.05.25 SEGU
Real Oviedo
1 : 0
Real Zaragoza
10.05.25 SEGU
Real Zaragoza
3 : 2
FC Cartagena
Match Results
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
6 Matches
3 Wins
0 Draws
3 Losses
50%
0%
50%
1 Half
2 Half
33%
50%
50%
17%
17%
33%
5 Matches
Zaragoza
0 Wins
3 Draws
2 Losses
0%
60%
40%
1 Half
2 Half
0%
0%
60%
60%
40%
40%
Gijon
3 Matches
2 Wins
0 Draws
1 Losses
67%
0%
33%
1 Half
2 Half
0%
100%
67%
0%
33%
0%
3 Matches
Zaragoza
0 Wins
2 Draws
1 Losses
0%
67%
33%
1 Half
2 Half
0%
0%
67%
67%
33%
33%
Gijon
3 Matches
1 Wins
0 Draws
2 Losses
33%
0%
67%
1 Half
2 Half
67%
0%
33%
100%
0%
0%
2 Matches
Zaragoza
0 Wins
1 Draws
1 Losses
0%
50%
50%
1 Half
2 Half
0%
0%
50%
50%
50%
50%
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
1
2
Biggest victory
1-0
Biggest Defeat
1-2
1-3
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
0
1
Biggest victory
1-0
Biggest Defeat
2-3
1-3
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
1
1
Biggest victory
1-0
Biggest Defeat
1-2
0-1
Goals Statistics
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
7
Scored
3
3
Goals in the 1st half
0
4
Goals in the 2nd half
3
Gijon
1 14% 1 14% 0 0% 2 28% 2 28% 0 0%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 33% 1 66% 2
Zaragoza
7
Conceded
6
3
Goals in the 1st half
2
4
Goals in the 2nd half
4
Gijon
0 0% 3 42% 0 0% 1 14% 0 0% 3 42%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
16% 1 0% 0 16% 1 16% 1 50% 3 0% 0
Zaragoza
5
Scored
2
1
Goals in the 1st half
0
4
Goals in the 2nd half
2
Gijon
1 14% 1 14% 0 0% 2 28% 2 28% 0 0%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 33% 1 66% 2
Zaragoza
4
Conceded
4
3
Goals in the 1st half
1
1
Goals in the 2nd half
3
Gijon
0 0% 3 42% 0 0% 1 14% 0 0% 3 42%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
16% 1 0% 0 16% 1 16% 1 50% 3 0% 0
Zaragoza
2
Scored
1
2
Goals in the 1st half
0
0
Goals in the 2nd half
1
Gijon
1 14% 1 14% 0 0% 2 28% 2 28% 0 0%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 33% 1 66% 2
Zaragoza
3
Conceded
2
0
Goals in the 1st half
1
3
Goals in the 2nd half
1
Gijon
0 0% 3 42% 0 0% 1 14% 0 0% 3 42%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
16% 1 0% 0 16% 1 16% 1 50% 3 0% 0
Zaragoza
First goal scored
1.17
0.6
First goal against
1.17
1.2
First scored minute
38'
75'
First against minute
55'
51'
First goal scored
1.67
0.67
First goal against
0.67
0.8
First scored minute
55'
69'
First against minute
30'
56'
First goal scored
0.67
0.5
First goal against
0.5
0.4
First scored minute
14'
86'
First against minute
79'
47'
Cards Statistics
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
Yellow cards
Zaragoza
2
Yellow cards 1st half
6
0.33
Avg yellow cards 1st half
1.20
11
Yellow cards 2nd half
4
1.83
Avg yellow cards 2nd half
0.80
16
Yellow cards overall
12
2.67
Avg yellow cards overall
2.40
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 1 6% 2 12% 3 18% 7 43%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 25% 3 25% 3 8% 1 8% 1 16% 2
Zaragoza
Gijon
Red cards
Zaragoza
0
Red cards 1st half
0
0.00
Avg red cards 1st half
0.00
1
Red cards 2nd half
1
0.17
Avg red cards 2nd half
0.20
2
Red cards overall
1
0.33
Avg red cards overall
0.20
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 1 50% 0 0% 1 50%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 100% 1 0% 0
Zaragoza
Gijon
Yellow cards
Zaragoza
0
Yellow cards 1st half
4
0.00
Avg yellow cards 1st half
0.80
5
Yellow cards 2nd half
3
0.83
Avg yellow cards 2nd half
0.60
7
Yellow cards overall
7
2.00
Avg yellow cards overall
2.00
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 1 6% 2 12% 3 18% 7 43%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 25% 3 25% 3 8% 1 8% 1 16% 2
Zaragoza
Gijon
Red cards
Zaragoza
0
Red cards 1st half
0
0.00
Avg red cards 1st half
0.00
0
Red cards 2nd half
1
0.00
Avg red cards 2nd half
0.20
0
Red cards overall
1
0.00
Avg red cards overall
0.00
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 1 50% 0 0% 1 50%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 100% 1 0% 0
Zaragoza
Gijon
Yellow cards
Zaragoza
2
Yellow cards 1st half
2
0.33
Avg yellow cards 1st half
0.40
6
Yellow cards 2nd half
1
1.00
Avg yellow cards 2nd half
0.20
9
Yellow cards overall
5
3.00
Avg yellow cards overall
2.00
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 1 6% 2 12% 3 18% 7 43%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 25% 3 25% 3 8% 1 8% 1 16% 2
Zaragoza
Gijon
Red cards
Zaragoza
0
Red cards 1st half
0
0.00
Avg red cards 1st half
0.00
1
Red cards 2nd half
0
0.17
Avg red cards 2nd half
0.00
2
Red cards overall
0
0.00
Avg red cards overall
0.00
Gijon
0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 1 50% 0 0% 1 50%
0-15' 16-30' 31-45' 46-60' 61-75' 76-90'
0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 0% 0 100% 1 0% 0
Zaragoza
Match Statistics
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
Possession
Zaragoza
45.65%
Overall
54.35%
45.16%
1st half
54.84%
45.65%
2nd half
54.35%
48.98%
Overall
51.02%
48.08%
1st half
51.92%
50%
2nd half
50%
41.38%
Overall
58.62%
42.17%
1st half
57.83%
41.11%
2nd half
58.89%
Corners
27
22
Offsides
15
9
Fouls
69
65
Corners
20
10
Offsides
7
6
Fouls
33
37
Corners
7
12
Offsides
8
3
Fouls
36
28
Shots Statistics
Home/Away
Away/Home
All
Gijon
Shots
Zaragoza
38
1st half
54%
17
on target
45%
37
2nd half
58%
14
on target
38%
78
overall
56%
17
on target
22%
32
1st half
46%
9
on target
28%
27
2nd half
42%
7
on target
26%
61
Overall
44%
9
on target
15%
28
1st half
61%
10
on target
36%
27
2nd half
68%
9
on target
33%
55
overall
64%
10
on target
18%
18
1st half
39%
5
on target
28%
13
2nd half
33%
4
on target
31%
31
Overall
36%
5
on target
16%
10
1st half
42%
7
on target
70%
10
2nd half
42%
5
on target
50%
23
overall
43%
7
on target
30%
14
1st half
58%
4
on target
29%
14
2nd half
58%
3
on target
21%
30
Overall
57%
4
on target
13%
Overall Scoring Minutes
# Team P W D L F A GD PTS
1
Castellon
5 4 1 0 7 2 5 13
2
Eibar
5 4 0 1 10 3 7 12
3
Mallorca
5 3 1 1 7 2 5 10
4
Tenerife
5 3 1 1 7 3 4 10
5
Las Palmas
5 3 1 1 7 6 1 10
6
Almeria
5 3 0 2 8 4 4 9
7
Oviedo
5 2 2 1 4 1 3 8
8
Burgos CF
5 2 2 1 8 6 2 8
9
Real Sociedad B
5 2 2 1 8 6 2 8
10
Granada CF
5 2 2 1 6 5 1 8
11
Sabadell
5 2 2 1 4 4 0 8
12
Leganes
5 2 2 1 3 3 0 8
13
Girona
5 2 1 2 10 7 3 7
14
Celta Vigo B
5 2 1 2 7 8 -1 7
15
Gijon
5 2 1 2 2 3 -1 7
16
Eldense
5 1 2 2 3 6 -3 5
17
Valladolid
5 1 1 3 2 7 -5 4
18
Andorra
5 1 0 4 8 10 -2 3
19
Cadiz CF
5 0 3 2 5 7 -2 3
20
Cordoba
5 1 0 4 7 12 -5 3
21
Albacete
5 0 1 4 3 8 -5 1
22
Ceuta
5 0 0 5 2 15 -13 0
Segunda
Start
Match
Prediction
Bet
 
1-0
FT
Gijon
Zaragoza
Prediction
Bet
 
Team To Win
Home @ 1.901.90
Probability 81%
 
Expected value 34.90%Based on a £10 Stake
Segunda
Start
Match
Prediction
Bet
 
1-0
FT
Gijon
Zaragoza
Prediction
Bet
 
BTTS
No @ 1.831.83
Probability 81.7%
 
Expected value 31.21%Based on a £10 Stake
Segunda
Start
Match
Prediction
Bet
 
1-0
FT
Gijon
Zaragoza
Prediction
Bet
 
First Goalscorer
Juan Otero @ 5.005.00
Probability 50%
 
Expected value 100.00%Based on a £10 Stake
Segunda
Start
Match
Prediction
Bet
 
1-0
FT
Gijon
Zaragoza
Prediction
Bet
 
Anytime Scorer
Hugo Pinilla @ 6.006.00
Probability 40%
 
Expected value 80.00%Based on a £10 Stake
Scroll to Top
TV Channels
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports
  • Amazon Sports